Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data protection rules adopted by AJKA - SOLUTION s.r.o., a company incorporated on 17 January 2018 and with its registered office at Malešice 42, 375 01 Dříteň, ID No.: 06774661 (“AJKA”).

Data controller

AJKA is the data controller. AJKA uses personal data in accordance with Act 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection, as amended, and, with effect as of 25 May 2018, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).

How to contact us

If you have any questions or requests regarding the protection of personal data, please contact us by email at info@ajkasolution.cz.

The personal data we process

When you purchase products or services, we collect the following personal data:

  • your first name and surname, or business name,
  • your billing or delivery address,
  • your company ID number or VAT number,
  • your email address,

and, if so specified in the order form, also your phone number.

We retain this data for a period of ten years from the date of your last order, in particular to meet our legal obligation to keep accounting records.

If you register to receive free information about our articles, products, services or events, we collect the following personal data:

  • your email address,

and, if so specified in the registration form, also your first name and surname.

We retain this data for the period necessary to provide such information and specified in the registration form, or for a period of five years from the date of your registration unless otherwise specified in the registration form.

The purpose of personal data processing

The personal data you provide when you order a product is processed by us for the purpose of delivering the product you ordered, communicating with you, issuing accounting and tax documents, and keeping accounting records. On the basis of our legitimate interest, we use some of this data, especially your email address and, in some cases, your first name and surname, to send you information about published articles or products related to the product or service you purchased. You may unsubscribe from receiving such communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link contained in every email.

The personal data you provide when you register to receive emails about published articles, products, services or events, i.e. especially your email address and, in some cases, your first name and surname, is processed by us for the purpose of providing such information.

You may unsubscribe from receiving such communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link contained in every email.

The email address you provide in your order or registration will also be used as your contact address for the delivery of tax documents and pro forma invoices, and for other communication with you.

Personal data processing and transfer to third persons

Personal data provided in electronic form will be processed by automated means, while personal data provided in written form or orally will be processed manually.

The processing is performed by AJKA employees and we guarantee our employees will maintain the confidentiality of the personal data provided and will not share it with any third person unless expressly required to do so by law.

In order to serve the above purposes, we use third-party systems. Their providers are data processors with respect to you and your data and are contractually bound to protect the security of data submitted for processing. Such systems and entities include:

  • webflow.com (a provider of a platform to build and manage websites and e-commerce services)
  • Microsoft Office 365
  • Google LLC (web analytics, work organisation, business task management),
  • BENE CB s.r.o., a provider of external accounting services,
  • LinkedIn (online advertising),
  • Facebook Inc. (online advertising),

and potentially other providers of systems, applications and services that we are not currently using.

Data transfer to countries outside the European Union

The data submitted for processing through the webflow.com system, i.e. email address and, in some cases, first name, surname and telephone number, is stored by the service provider in the United States of America. The service provider has signed up to comply with the principles of the “Privacy Shield” system which ensures data protection standards in accordance with EU law.

Personal data security and protection

Personal data processed manually is stored in locked rooms, while personal data processed electronically is protected by access passwords and anti-virus software.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies, i.e. files that are stored in your device and automatically recognise it on your next visit. For example, cookies allow us to personalise the website to your preferences. You may disable cookies in your browser settings. If cookies are disabled, some of the website content may not be displayed in full.

Advertising cookies will only be processed with your consent.

Rights of data subjects

Under the Personal Data Protection Act, you have the right to:

  • withdraw your consent to data processing at any time,
  • request information from me about the type of your personal data I process,
  • request that I provide an explanation regarding personal data processing,
  • request that I allow you to access your personal data and that I update or correct the data,
  • request that I delete your personal data;

contact me or the Office for Personal Data Protection if you have any doubts about compliance with the obligations related to personal data processing.

Consent to personal data processing

By submitting your data through online or other forms, you, as the data subject, expressly accept and agree to the terms and methods of personal data processing described in this Privacy Policy. Your consent applies only to the processing of personal data for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

Effective date: 1 February 2020